Privacy-policy

The Gibson Test is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to The Gibson Test web site and governs data collection and usage. By using The Gibson Test website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information
The Gibson Test collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. The Gibson Test also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.
There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by The Gibson Test. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring web site addresses. This information is used by The Gibson Test for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of The Gibson Test web site.

The Gibson Test only collects the minimum data necessary for use (see Use of your Personal Information below for information on how we use your personal information). You have the right to refuse to consent without detriment.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through The Gibson Test public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: The Gibson Test does not read any of your private online communications.

The Gibson Test encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from The Gibson Test so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. The Gibson Test is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of The Gibson Test and The Gibson Test family of websites.

Use of your Personal Information
The Gibson Test collects and uses your personal information to operate The Gibson Test website and deliver the services you have requested. The Gibson Test also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from The Gibson Test and its affiliates. The Gibson Test may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered. You have the ability to opt-out of us profiling your personal data.

The Gibson Test does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. The Gibson Test may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, The Gibson Test may share data with trusted third-party service providers to help us send you email or postal mail, perform statistical analysis, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to The Gibson Test, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. You can request that your data be delivered to yourself or a 3rd party by contact sales@gibsontest.com.

The Gibson Test does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

The Gibson Test keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within The Gibson Test, in order to determine what The Gibson Test services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within The Gibson Test to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

The Gibson Test web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on The Gibson Test or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of The Gibson Test; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of The Gibson Test, or the public.

You have the right to refuse marketing at any point from The Gibson Test by contacting sales@gibsontest.com.

Use of Cookies
The Gibson Test website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize The Gibson Test’s pages, or register with The Gibson Test site or services, a cookie helps The Gibson Test to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same The Gibson Test website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use The Gibson Test features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of The Gibson Test services or Web sites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information
The Gibson Test secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. The Gibson Test secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Under the GDPR, You Are Provided with the Rights to:

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party), and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party in certain formats, if practical.
  • Make a complaint to a supervisory body which in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ICO can be contacted through this link: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Access to information
The Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR give you the right to access information held about you.  We also encourage you to contact us to ensure your data is accurate and complete.

Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act and the GDPR.
Any request should be submitted to sales@gibsontest.com. No fee will apply.

Changes to this Statement

The Gibson Test will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. The Gibson Test encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how The Gibson Test is protecting your information. The Gibson Test has updated this privacy policy in compliance with the GDPR.

Contact Information

If you believe that The Gibson Test has not adhered to this Statement, please contact The Gibson Test Training Center in your area or our Data Protection Officer at:

The Gibson Test
5085 List Dr, Ste 200
Colorado Springs, CO 80919
United States